Fees and Charges Frequently Asked Questions

On this page:

I didn’t have any overseas students in the previous calendar year, do I still need to pay the ARC?

All providers registered or suspended on CRICOS on 1 January each calendar year must pay the ARC. If you did not have any overseas students in the previous calendar year, you will pay the base fee of $1505 only. Government and non-government schools however, that did not have any enrolments in the previous calendar year but maintained a registration will pay a lesser fee of $423.

Why is the Department of Education, Skills and Employment requiring that enrolments in courses that are 26 weeks or more count for twice as much as enrolments in courses that are less than 26 weeks?

Section 5(4) of the ESOS (Registration Charges) Act 1997 specifies that a course of at least 26 weeks duration counts as one enrolment and a course of less than 26 weeks duration counts as 0.5 of an enrolment.

What if a student is enrolled in a course for only a few days?

The ESOS (Registration Charges) Act 1997 specifies that an enrolment should be counted if an overseas student is enrolled in a course at any time during the calendar year. The period of study may have only been a few days, however the relevant information is whether the proposed period of study as recorded on the CoE was for more or less than 26 weeks.

What if a student changes courses?

If an overseas student changed course during the calendar year, each course that they actually undertook study in will be counted as an enrolment with the proposed length of enrolment for each course being used to determine whether 0.25, 0.5 or 1 enrolment is recorded for each course.

What if the Student changes the location of their course?

If an overseas student changes the location of their course during the calendar year, (that is, with the same course, but different location) a single enrolment will be counted.

What if a student re-enrols in the same course?

If an overseas student re-enrolled in the same course (that is, with the same CRICOS course code) in a calendar year, a single enrolment will be counted. The total proposed length of all the student’s enrolments in that course will determine whether 0.25, 0.5 or 1 enrolment should be recorded. The relevant dates to be used to determine if the enrolment is a full or half enrolment are the earliest proposed course start date or 1 January (whichever is the latest) and the proposed course end date corresponding to the most recently created CoE, or 31 December (whichever is the earliest).

Note: The PRISMS ARC Calculation by Student Export does this for you automatically.

What if my course by location data is incorrect?

Use the ‘course by location’ export to assign courses against the correct locations where they are currently being held.

When you review the ‘course by location’ export you will see that if a course is held at a specific location a Y is placed against that location. Alternatively if the course is not held at a specific location the field will be blank. In order to have accurate information you are required to use the following values ONLY to update the course to location relationship.

Remove: This value is to be placed against a location where a specified course is no longer being held. (Change Y to Remove)

Add: This value is to be placed against a location where a specified course is now being held. (Change Blank to Add)

Contact your responsible regulator\designated authority (refer to contact on CRICOS) to discuss further on the process to update this data in PRISMS.

NB: Do not leave updates to course/location details to the last minute in December as this may not allow time for your staff to update the details on PRISMS/CRICOS.