Virtual Jobs Fairs Privacy statement

Introduction

InnovatED Pty Ltd (Innovated), located in Australia, hosts this site on behalf of the Department of Education, Skills and Employment (department).

You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website.

We may update this privacy notice and we encourage you to check that you are aware of our most current version.

Personal information

Your personal information is protected by law, including under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Personal information is information or an opinion about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes an individual’s name and contact details.

Collection of your information

Your personal information may be collected by the department or by the following third parties on behalf of the department:

  • InnovatED Pty Ltd

Noting if you access Live Workshops in the virtual Jobs Fair through Zoom or MS Teams, the privacy statements of these applications will apply.

Purpose of collecting your information

We collect your personal information in order to deliver the virtual Jobs Fair event and facilitate your attendance at the event.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties, including but not limited to:

  • the department
  • Innovated
  • Zoom
  • MS Teams
  • Calendly
  • representatives of exhibitors, including but not limited to prospective employers, government agencies, support organisations and training organisations.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to other parties where you have agreed, or whether it is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Your personal information is unlikely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.

If you do not wish to provide some or all of the personal information, you may register for, and participate in, the event by using a pseudonym (alias/false name). You will still need to provide the department with a valid email address to receive your log in details to access the event online. Your email address will be provided to the third parties facilitating the event (listed above).

Privacy policy

The department’s Privacy Policy, including information about how to make a complaint and access to and correction of your personal information, can be found on the department's Privacy page or by requesting a copy from the department at privacy@dese.gov.au.

To contact the department about your personal information email privacy@dese.gov.au.

Innovated’s Privacy Policy contains more information about how they will handle your personal information. A copy of Innovated’s Privacy Policy can be found on their website.