VET Data Privacy Notice

The Department of Education, Skills and Employment VET Student Privacy Notice below provides specific information about how the department handles a VET student’s personal information.

On this page:

Registered training organisations (RTOs) should also refer to the Privacy Notice at Schedule 1 of the National VET Data Policy which the RTO is responsible for providing to students, usually as part of the enrolment process.

Department of Education, Skills and Employment VET Data Privacy Notice

How we collect your personal information

When you enrol as a student in a vocational education and training (VET) course, your registered training organisation (RTO) collects personal information so they can process and manage your enrolment.

Your RTO is required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (the NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information collected about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

The NCVER is authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to us, the Department of Education, Skills and Employment (the department).

How we handle and use your personal information

The department is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities.

The department will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for a range of activities, including:

  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The department is also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to:

  • another Commonwealth authority
  • a person engaged by the Secretary of the department to carry out an activity on behalf of the department

if that authority or person satisfies any prescribed information safeguard rules for such a disclosure.

For information about the department’s broader approach to handling personal information across all the areas it administers, please see the department’s privacy policy.

To correct your information

If you would like to seek access to or correct your personal information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO.

To make a complaint or ask a question

If you think we may have breached your privacy you may make a complaint at privacy@dese.gov.au. To ensure that we fully understand the nature of your complaint and the outcome you are seeking, we prefer that you make your complaint in writing.

For further information about our complaint handling processes please see our Privacy Complaint Handling Procedures.

If you wish to ask a question about this VET Privacy Notice please email VET-DataPolicy@dese.gov.au.